HomeNewsSeptember 2026 Sales Analysis
Monthly Analysis · September 2026

Malaysia Passenger Car Sales Analysis: September 2026

Published: 2026-10-13Data: JPJ Sep 2026 registrationsScope: passenger cars (commercial excluded)
74,259 units
September 2026 Sales
+18.6%
YoY vs last year
640,887 units
2026 Jan–Sep Total
15.5%
September electrified share (BEV+HEV+PHEV)

1. Market Overview: September Jumps 18.6% YoY, YTD Growth Widens to 4.4%

Based on registration data from the Road Transport Department (JPJ), Malaysia's passenger car registrations reached 74,259 units in September 2026, +18.6% above 62,596 units in September 2025. Last September was the third-lowest month of 2025 (higher only than January's 53,934 and June's 58,856), so the low base amplified the YoY gain; against August's 77,277 units the market fell -3.9% — still the fourth-highest month of 2026. September had 21 working days (including the Malaysia Day federal holiday on 9/16), unchanged from a year earlier.

Cumulatively, 640,887 units were registered in Jan–Sep 2026, +4.4% above 614,078 units in the same period of 2025 — the highest YTD growth rate of the year. Reaching 900k for the full year would require ~86.4k per month from October to December, above the year's peak of 80.0k (July); holding the 74k–78k pace would most likely land the full year at 870k–880k.

Bottom line: September registrations of 74,259 units (+18.6% YoY, -3.9% MoM) — a low base and the usual seasonal pullback combined. The Proton Saga took its first monthly crown of the year with 8,671 units, while Proton's +44.4% YoY kept it the fastest-growing brand; BEV monthly share was 8.1% (5.6% a year ago), but Tesla's quarter-end effect faded (1,166 → 703) and the e.MAS 5 nearly halved MoM (4,770 → 2,490).

2. Monthly Trend: 2026 vs 2025 (Jan–Sep)

The first nine months of 2026 followed a strong-open, dip, recovery, peak, seasonal-trim pattern: January started strong (+26.1%), Feb–Mar eased on Chinese New Year and the early Ramadan, April onwards recovered month by month, July peaked at 80,030 units, and August–September trimmed back to 74,259 units. Cumulatively, Jan–Sep growth of +4.4% widened 1.7 percentage points from +2.7% in Jan–Aug; September was also the third-strongest YoY month of 2026, behind January's +26.1% and June's +23.9% (both also flattered by low bases).

Month2026 SalesMoM2025 SalesYoYNew Launches% of YTD2026 YTDYTD YoYWorking DaysSales/Workday
Jan67,996-29.9%53,934+26.1%710.6%67,996+26.1%213,238
Feb56,685-16.6%67,327-15.8%38.8%124,681+2.8%183,149
Mar67,824+19.7%77,124-12.1%710.6%192,505-3.0%213,230
Apr77,820+14.7%65,201+19.4%512.1%270,325+2.6%223,537
May66,054-15.1%74,393-11.2%610.3%336,379-0.5%193,477
Jun72,942+10.4%58,856+23.9%711.4%409,321+3.1%193,839
Jul80,030+9.7%75,668+5.8%412.5%489,351+3.6%233,480
Aug77,277-3.4%78,979-2.2%312.1%566,628+2.7%194,067
Sep74,259-3.9%62,596+18.6%611.6%640,887+4.4%213,536
Note: New launches = all-new models plus all-new powertrain / drivetrain versions launched that month (official launch month; model-year updates, facelifts, CKD localisation, special / limited editions and styling packages excluded).

3. Brand Landscape: Proton's Monthly Share Reaches 24.4%, Japanese Brands Diverge

In Jan–Sep 2026, Perodua led with 247,397 units (38.6% share, -3.0% YoY), followed by Proton at 153,318 units (+39.2% YoY, 23.9% share); together they hold 62.5% of the market. In September alone Proton registered 18,149 units (+44.4%), leaving a 9,689-unit gap to Perodua (27,838 units, +19.0%) — slightly wider than August's 9,281; even so, Proton's 24.4% monthly share is a year-high, and its full-year share could top 24%.

RankBrandCountryOn-sale ModelsMonthly SalesMonthly TrendMoMMonthly ShareMonthly SUV Share2026 YTD Sales2025 YTD SalesYoYAnnual ShareAnnual SUV Share
1PeroduaMalaysia827,838-5.4%37.5%19.5%247,397255,094-3.0%38.6%19.2%
2ProtonMalaysia1018,149-9.9%24.4%25.8%153,318110,150+39.2%23.9%28.1%
3Toyota3110,606+0.7%14.3%11.9%83,54890,871-8.1%13.0%10.2%
4Honda144,155-2.8%5.6%8.2%41,34951,321-19.4%6.5%7.2%
5O&JChina41,233-18.0%1.7%4.9%11,85513,582-12.7%1.8%5.7%
6Mitsubishi41,149+10.0%1.5%1.9%9,97310,280-3.0%1.6%1.6%
7JetourChina41,830+47.7%2.5%7.3%9,3331,497+523.4%1.5%4.5%
8Mazda10987+20.1%1.3%1.8%8,8396,261+41.2%1.4%2.1%
9BYDChina7615+7.7%0.8%1.6%8,0878,417-3.9%1.3%2.8%
10CheryChina5774-0.3%1.0%3.0%7,9839,055-11.8%1.2%3.8%
11Mercedes BenzGermany15603+25.6%0.8%1.1%5,5826,866-18.7%0.9%1.1%
12Great WallChina5557-19.9%0.8%1.4%5,1653,886+32.9%0.8%1.3%
13Lexus8634+8.6%0.9%2.2%4,9494,476+10.6%0.8%2.1%
14BMWGermany21455-5.0%0.6%0.7%4,4435,652-21.4%0.7%0.9%
15TeslaUSA2703-39.7%0.9%1.5%4,4363,847+15.3%0.7%1.1%
Monthly Sales Trend by Country (Jan–Sep 2026, % stacked)

Key Takeaways

① Proton keeps surging: +44.4% YoY in September, with the Saga (8,671 units) taking its first monthly crown of the year and the S70 (2,756 units) up +183.2%; ② Toyota turns positive: +2.2% in September (from -10.1% in August), with Hilux, Vios and Alphard all steadying; ③ Tesla retreats: after an 1,166-unit quarter-end push in August, September fell back to 703; ④ Chinese brands split: Jetour led the field at +468.3% YoY (T2 at 1,248 units), O&J +16.0%, while Chery (-30.9%) and BYD (-40.2%) stayed under pressure. Among Japanese brands, Mazda (+45.6%) and Lexus (+32.4%) bucked the trend. (All figures are September single-month YoY.)

4. Full Model Ranking: Saga's First Monthly Crown of the Year, e.MAS 5 Slips to Eighth

ALL MODELS · SEPTEMBER 2026
Top 10 Models — September
Ranked by September sales · incl. 2026 YTD
BrandModelFuelSpecsWBPrice6-Mo TrendMoMMo ShareYTDYoYShare
🏅1ProtonSagaProtonSagaICE4390×1690×1525mmWB 2465mmRM 39k-50k8,671 unitsAvg 7,725+18.5%11.7%68,038+51.7%10.6%
🥈2PeroduaBezzaPeroduaBezzaICE4150×1620×1510mmWB 2455mmRM 34.6k-50k7,779 unitsAvg 8,420-7.5%10.5%73,476+15.5%11.5%
🥉3PeroduaAxiaPeroduaAxiaICE3760×1655×1505mmWB 2525mmRM 33.9k-49k7,678 unitsAvg 7,027-5.0%10.3%59,823+35.0%9.3%
4PeroduaMyviPeroduaMyviICE3895×1735×1515mmWB 2500mmRM 46.5k-59.9k4,143 unitsAvg 4,993-15.1%5.6%43,605-8.4%6.8%
5PeroduaAlzaPeroduaAlzaICE4425×1730×1660mmWB 2750mmRM 62.5k-75.5k3,358 unitsAvg 3,648-3.6%4.5%30,578+6.6%4.8%
6ProtonS70ProtonS70ICE4602×1809×1466mmWB 2627mmRM 73.8k-94.8k2,756 unitsAvg 2,485-14.8%3.7%20,709+183.2%3.2%
7PeroduaAtivaPeroduaAtivaICE4065×1710×1635mmWB 2525mmRM 62.5k-72.6k2,687 unitsAvg 2,127+17.4%3.6%17,044+21.0%2.7%
8Protone.MAS 5Protone.MAS 5BEV4135×1805×1580mmWB 2650mmRM 59.8k-72.8k2,490 unitsAvg 2,271-47.8%3.4%20,327NEW3.2%
9ToyotaHiluxToyotaHiluxDSL5320×1855×1845mmWB 3085mmRM 226.3k2,125 unitsAvg 1,948+3.4%2.9%16,452-15.1%2.6%
10ProtonX50ProtonX50ICE4380×1795×1609mmWB 2600mmRM 89.8k-113.3k1,981 unitsAvg 2,120-11.1%2.7%19,809-36.2%3.1%
Full model chart ranked by September sales (MPV incl. VAN; crossovers classified as SUVs per MAA). The Proton Saga took its first monthly crown of the year with 8,671 units, ahead of the Perodua Bezza (7,779) and Axia (7,678); local brands take 9 of the top 10. The Proton e.MAS 5 ranks eighth with 2,490 units, still the only BEV in the top 10. On a 2026 YTD basis the Bezza leads (73,476) ahead of the Saga (68,038), the gap widening from 1,094 units in August to 5,438.

On a 2026 Jan–Sep YTD basis, Perodua takes 5 spots (Bezza, Axia, Myvi, Alza, Ativa) and Proton 3 (Saga, S70, X50); the Honda City ranks tenth with 16,883 units — the only non-local model in the YTD top 10. The e.MAS 5 ranks seventh with 20,327 units, the only BEV in the top 10; with the S70 (20,709) and the X50 (19,809), the three are separated by under 900 units — a close fight in the third tier.

5. Top 10 Sedans — September

Sedans (SEDAN) totalled 41,396 units in September (55.7% of the market). The Saga took the top spot with 8,671 units, followed by the Bezza (7,779) and Axia (7,678); the four local entry sedans (Saga / Bezza / Axia / Myvi) accounted for 28,271 units, 68.3% of all September sedans. Note: crossovers (e.MAS 5, Yaris Cross, Corolla Cross, HR-V, etc.) are reclassified to the SUV list per MAA convention.

SEDAN · SEPTEMBER 2026
Top 10 Sedans — September
Ranked by September sales · 41,396 units · 55.7% of market
BrandModelFuelSpecsWBPrice6-Mo TrendMoMMo ShareYTDYoYShare
🏅1ProtonSagaProtonSagaICE4390×1690×1525mmWB 2465mmRM 39k-50k8,671 unitsAvg 7,725+18.5%11.7%68,038+51.7%10.6%
🥈2PeroduaBezzaPeroduaBezzaICE4150×1620×1510mmWB 2455mmRM 34.6k-50k7,779 unitsAvg 8,420-7.5%10.5%73,476+15.5%11.5%
🥉3PeroduaAxiaPeroduaAxiaICE3760×1655×1505mmWB 2525mmRM 33.9k-49k7,678 unitsAvg 7,027-5.0%10.3%59,823+35.0%9.3%
4PeroduaMyviPeroduaMyviICE3895×1735×1515mmWB 2500mmRM 46.5k-59.9k4,143 unitsAvg 4,993-15.1%5.6%43,605-8.4%6.8%
5ProtonS70ProtonS70ICE4602×1809×1466mmWB 2627mmRM 73.8k-94.8k2,756 unitsAvg 2,485-14.8%3.7%20,709+183.2%3.2%
6ToyotaViosToyotaViosICE+HEV4425×1740×1480mmWB 2620mmRM 90.6k-109.9k1,876 unitsAvg 1,858-4.0%2.5%14,894-25.3%2.3%
7HondaCivicHondaCivicICE4678×1802×1415mmWB 2735mmRM 133.9k-167.9k1,118 unitsAvg 999-4.0%1.5%8,441+32.2%1.3%
8HondaCityHondaCityICE4580×1748×1467mmWB 2600mmRM 84.9k-111.9k874 unitsAvg 1,942-42.7%1.2%16,883-43.5%2.6%
9MazdaMazda3MazdaMazda3ICE4460×1795×1435mmWB 2725mmRM 119.6k461 unitsAvg 560+21.6%0.6%4,003+498.7%0.6%
10ToyotaYarisToyotaYarisICE4145×1730×1475mmWB 2560mmRM 88k-91.6k405 unitsAvg 405-4.7%0.5%3,599-36.2%0.6%
Sedan chart ranked by September sales. The Saga topped the list with 8,671 units (+18.5% MoM, +51.7% YoY), overtaking the Bezza for the first time this year; the four local entry sedans (Saga / Bezza / Axia / Myvi) totalled 28,271 units, 68.3% of all September sedans. The Proton S70 (2,756 units, +183.2% YoY) was the best-selling B-segment sedan, with the Toyota Vios (1,876) and Honda Civic (1,118) sixth and seventh.

6. Top 10 SUVs — September

SUVs totalled 22,087 units in September (29.7% of the market) — the third-highest month of the year. The Ativa led with 2,687 units (+17.4% MoM); the e.MAS 5 slipped 47.8% to 2,490 units but held second; the Jetour T2 set a launch-era monthly high of 1,248 units (from 425 in August), the month's standout gainer; the e.MAS 7 ranked seventh with 1,211 units, the only top-10 SUV offering both BEV and PHEV.

SUV · SEPTEMBER 2026
Top 10 SUVs — September
Ranked by September sales · 22,087 units · 29.7% of market
BrandModelFuelSpecsWBPrice6-Mo TrendMoMMo ShareYTDYoYShare
🏅1PeroduaAtivaPeroduaAtivaICE4065×1710×1635mmWB 2525mmRM 62.5k-72.6k2,687 unitsAvg 2,127+17.4%3.6%17,044+21.0%2.7%
🥈2Protone.MAS 5Protone.MAS 5BEV4135×1805×1580mmWB 2650mmRM 59.8k-72.8k2,490 unitsAvg 2,271-47.8%3.4%20,327NEW3.2%
🥉3ProtonX50ProtonX50ICE4380×1795×1609mmWB 2600mmRM 89.8k-113.3k1,981 unitsAvg 2,120-11.1%2.7%19,809-36.2%3.1%
4HondaHR-VHondaHR-VICE+HEV4347×1790×1591mmWB 2610mmRM 115.9k-143.9k1,315 unitsAvg 963+37.6%1.8%9,283+33.2%1.4%
5PeroduaTrazPeroduaTrazICE4310×1770×1655mmWB 2620mmRM 76.1k-81.1k1,281 unitsAvg 1,785-15.8%1.7%15,800NEW2.5%
6JetourT2JetourT2ICE+PHEV4785×2006×1880mmWB 2800mmRM 156.8k1,248 unitsAvg 790+193.6%1.7%5,223623×0.8%
7Protone.MAS 7Protone.MAS 7PHEV+BEV4615×1901×1670mmWB 2750mmRM 103.8k-125.8k1,211 unitsAvg 1,547-1.5%1.6%10,777+60.0%1.7%
8ToyotaYaris CrossToyotaYaris CrossICE+HEV4310×1770×1655mmWB 2620mmRM 99.9k-109.9k1,124 unitsAvg 1,069-7.7%1.5%6,411561×1.0%
9ToyotaCorolla CrossToyotaCorolla CrossHEV+ICE4460×1825×1620mmWB 2640mmRM 133.8k-148.8k1,108 unitsAvg 1,016+4.6%1.5%8,650+0.0%1.3%
10PeroduaAruzPeroduaAruzICE4435×1695×1705mmWB 2685mmRM 72.9k-77.9k826 unitsAvg 787+17.8%1.1%6,611-23.7%1.0%
SUV chart ranked by September sales. The Perodua Ativa led with 2,687 units (+17.4% MoM) and the Proton e.MAS 5 held second at 2,490 despite a 47.8% MoM decline; the Jetour T2 set a launch-era monthly high of 1,248 units (425 in August); the Proton e.MAS 7 ranked seventh with 1,211 units, the only top-10 SUV offering both BEV and PHEV. Crossovers (e.MAS 5 / Yaris Cross / Corolla Cross / HR-V) are in the SUV list per MAA.

7. Top 10 MPVs — September

MPVs (incl. VAN vans, matching the tool's convention; Veloz reclassified per MAA) totalled 7,530 units in September (10.1% of the market). The Perodua Alza still leads with 3,358 units; Toyota-family MPVs take 6 of the top 10 spots, and luxury and family demand are both steady. The GWM Wey G9 (163 units) is the only Chinese PHEV MPV in the top 10.

MPV · SEPTEMBER 2026
Top 10 MPVs — September
Ranked by September sales · 7,530 units · 10.1% of market · VAN merged into MPV
BrandModelFuelSpecsWBPrice6-Mo TrendMoMMo ShareYTDYoYShare
🏅1PeroduaAlzaPeroduaAlzaICE4425×1730×1660mmWB 2750mmRM 62.5k-75.5k3,358 unitsAvg 3,648-3.6%4.5%30,578+6.6%4.8%
🥈2ToyotaAlphardToyotaAlphardICE5010×1850×1950mmWB 3000mmRM 548k1,608 unitsAvg 1,474+9.2%2.2%12,900+16.1%2.0%
🥉3ToyotaVellfireToyotaVellfireICE5005×1850×1950mmWB 3000mmRM 448k-549.9k422 unitsAvg 355+32.3%0.6%3,076+55.1%0.5%
4MitsubishiXpanderMitsubishiXpanderICE4475×1750×1720mmWB 2775mmRM 100k-110k381 unitsAvg 415-8.6%0.5%4,641-36.2%0.7%
5ToyotaVelozToyotaVelozICE4475×1750×1700mmWB 2750mmRM 95k337 unitsAvg 517-37.1%0.5%4,769-39.4%0.7%
6ToyotaHiaceToyotaHiaceDSL4695×1695×2285mmWB 2570mmRM 123k-169k198 unitsAvg 229+4.8%0.3%1,781+37.5%0.3%
7NissanSerenaNissanSerenaHEV+ICE4690×1695×1885mmWB 2870mmRM 154.8k-179.8k186 unitsAvg 223-11.8%0.3%2,052-33.1%0.3%
8ToyotaVoxyToyotaVoxyICE4695×1730×1895mmWB 2850mmRM 158.8k-175.8k174 unitsAvg 155-7.4%0.2%1,311+48.7%0.2%
9Great WallWey G9Great WallWey G9PHEV5050×1985×1900mmWB 3085mmRM 269.8k163 unitsAvg 252-48.7%0.2%1,932NEW0.3%
10ToyotaInnova ZenixToyotaInnova ZenixICE+HEV4760×1850×1795mmWB 2850mmRM 165k-202k100 unitsAvg 105+12.4%0.1%788+2.0%0.1%
MPV chart ranked by September sales (incl. VAN, matching the tool's convention; Veloz per MAA). The Perodua Alza still leads with 3,358 units, more than double the second-placed Toyota Alphard (1,608); Toyota-family MPVs (Alphard / Vellfire / Veloz / Hiace / Voxy / Innova Zenix) take 6 of the top 10, with one spot each for the Mitsubishi Xpander, Nissan Serena and GWM Wey G9.

8. New 2026 Launches — September Sales Snapshot

Below are models launched in Malaysia in 2026 that already have September registrations, ranked by September volume. Inclusion rule: any original model name whose first appearance in JPJ registration data falls in 2026; distinct names for the same model in JPJ data (e.g. "V23" and "iCaur V23") are counted separately.

NEW MODELS · 2026 LAUNCHES
New 2026 Models — Sales Snapshot
Ranked by September sales · month = first JPJ registration month in 2026 (same-name models merged) · petrol / BEV / PHEV
BrandModelFuelSpecsWBPrice6-Mo TrendMoMMo ShareYTDYoYShare
🏅1O&JJaecoo J5O&J · First reg. JanJaecoo J5ICE4380×1860×1650mmWB 2620mmRM 108k669 unitsAvg 600+1.8%0.9%4,188NEW0.7%
🥈2MitsubishiXforceMitsubishi · First reg. JanXforceICE4390×1810×1660mmWB 2650mmRM 110k-120k476 unitsAvg 535+9.9%0.6%3,292NEW0.5%
🥉3Great WallWey G9Great Wall · First reg. FebWey G9PHEV5050×1985×1900mmWB 3085mmRM 269.8k163 unitsAvg 252-48.7%0.2%1,932NEW0.3%
4IsuzuInvaderIsuzu · First reg. AprInvaderDSL4135×1805×1580mmWB 2650mmRM 59.8k-72.8k82 unitsAvg 64-7.9%0.1%381NEW0.1%
5ICAURiCaur V23ICAUR · First reg. JaniCaur V23BEV4220×1915×1845mmWB 2735mmRM 132.8k73 unitsAvg 267-67.4%0.1%2,206NEW0.3%
6ICAURiCAUR 03 iWDICAUR · First reg. MayiCAUR 03 iWDBEV4406×1910×1715mmWB 2715mmRM 129.8k54 unitsAvg 100-61.4%0.1%600NEW0.1%
New-model chart ranked by September sales. Inclusion rule = any original model name whose first appearance in JPJ registration data falls in 2026; aliases in JPJ data (e.g. "V23" vs "iCaur V23", "iCaur 03" vs "iCAUR 03 iWD") are counted separately. The Jaecoo J5 (669 units) and Mitsubishi Xforce (476) remain the top two; the GWM Wey G9 is third with 163; the Isuzu Invader (82) is the D-Max-derived pickup launched in April.

9. Fuel Mix: BEV Share 8.1%, ICE Dips Below 80% for the First Time

In September 2026, BEVs registered 6,029 units for an 8.1% share (5.6% a year earlier); electrified models (BEV+HEV+PHEV) totalled 11,476 units, a 15.5% share versus 9.5% last year. ICE Petrol share fell from 83.5% to 79.6% — the first time below 80% in this series — while Diesel dropped from 7.0% to 4.9%.

Fuel Type Monthly Share (Jan–Sep 2026, % stacked)

On a 2026 YTD basis, BEV registered 53,537 units (8.4% share), HEV 25,798 (4.0%) and PHEV 14,611 (2.3%). September's BEV mix differed markedly from August: the e.MAS 5 fell 47.8% MoM to 2,490 units (41.3% of the month's BEVs), Tesla's quarter-end effect faded (Model Y 378, Model 3 325), while the iCaur 03 recovered from 2 units in August to 183, and the Zeekr 7X (347) and BYD Atto 3 (208) held steady.

Top 10 BEV models — counted at the (model × powertrain) row level; only rows with fuel = BEV are included, so PHEV rows are excluded. e.MAS 5 led in September with 2,490 units, about 41.3% of the month's total BEV volume.

BEV · September 2026
Top 10 BEV Models
Ranked by September sales · 6,029 units in September · 53,537 YTD · 8.1% of market
BrandModelFuelSpecsWBPrice6-Mo TrendYTDShareYoY
🏅1Protone.MAS 5Protone.MAS 5BEV4135×1805×1580mmWB 2650mmRM 60k2,490 unitsAvg 2,27120,32738.0%NEW
🥈2Protone.MAS 7Protone.MAS 7BEV4615×1901×1670mmWB 2750mmRM 104k526 unitsAvg 6294,5308.5%-27.1%
🥉3TeslaModel YTeslaModel YBEV4790×2129×1624mmWB 2891mmRM 198k-263k378 unitsAvg 3422,3564.4%-3.2%
4Zeekr7XZeekr7XBEV4787×1930×1650mmWB 2900mmRM 183k-231k347 unitsAvg 3502,7965.2%+1094.9%
5TeslaModel 3TeslaModel 3BEV4720×1848×1442mmWB 2875mmRM 189k-242k325 unitsAvg 2882,0803.9%+47.3%
6BYDAtto 3BYDAtto 3BEV4455×1875×1615mmWB 2720mmRM 126k-139k208 unitsAvg 3733,2356.0%+21.4%
7ICAURiCaur 03ICAURiCaur 03BEV4406×1910×1715mmWB 2715mmRM 120k-130k183 unitsAvg 838921.7%—
8BYDSealionBYDSealionBEV4830×1925×1620mmWB 2930mmRM 164k-204k154 unitsAvg 1971,6103.0%-40.6%
9LeapmotorC10LeapmotorC10BEV4739×1900×1680mmWB 2825mmRM 129k-139k124 unitsAvg 987181.3%+158.3%
10BYDM6BYDM6BEV4710×1810×1690mmWB 2800mmRM 110k-124k90 unitsAvg 736081.1%-51.8%

Note: YoY compares Jan–Sep 2026 cumulative with the same period of 2025. "—" means the year-ago base was too small (under 100 units) for a meaningful ratio; "NEW" means no registrations of that powertrain a year ago. Share = the model's portion of the BEV cumulative total.

Top 10 Hybrid (HEV / PHEV) models — counted at the (model × powertrain) row level; only hybrid (HEV) and plug-in hybrid (PHEV) rows are included. Petrol (ICE) registrations of the same nameplate are excluded (e.g. 10,759 ICE units of the Vios and 1,630 ICE units of the CR-V are left out). e.MAS 7 led in September with 685 units.

HEV / PHEV · September 2026
Top 10 Hybrid (HEV / PHEV) Models
Ranked by September sales · 5,447 units in September · 40,409 YTD · 7.3% of market
BrandModelFuelSpecsWBPrice6-Mo TrendYTDShareYoY
🏅1Protone.MAS 7Protone.MAS 7PHEV4615×1901×1670mmWB 2750mmRM 104k685 unitsAvg 9186,24715.5%NEW
🥈2ToyotaYaris CrossToyotaYaris CrossHEV4310×1770×1655mmWB 2620mmRM 100k632 unitsAvg 5323,1897.9%NEW
🥉3ToyotaCorolla CrossToyotaCorolla CrossHEV4460×1825×1620mmWB 2640mmRM 134k593 unitsAvg 5764,72211.7%-21.5%
4ToyotaViosToyotaViosHEV4425×1740×1480mmWB 2620mmRM 91k521 unitsAvg 5654,13210.2%—
5JetourT2JetourT2PHEV4785×2006×1880mmWB 2800mmRM 157k342 unitsAvg 663971.0%NEW
6HondaHR-VHondaHR-VHEV4347×1790×1591mmWB 2610mmRM 116k337 unitsAvg 2502,0875.2%+18.2%
7Great WallHaval H6Great WallHaval H6HEV4683×1886×1730mmWB 2738mmRM 140k331 unitsAvg 3102,5156.2%-17.0%
8HondaCR-VHondaCR-VHEV4691×1866×1681mmWB 2701mmRM 178k-196k216 unitsAvg 2101,6024.0%-5.7%
9O&JJaecoo J7O&JJaecoo J7PHEV4500×1865×1680mmWB 2672mmRM 139k-159k215 unitsAvg 1431,3623.4%+159.4%
10NissanSerenaNissanSerenaHEV4690×1695×1885mmWB 2870mmRM 155k184 unitsAvg 2021,4583.6%NEW

Note: YoY compares Jan–Sep 2026 cumulative with the same period of 2025. "—" means the year-ago base was too small (under 100 units) for a meaningful ratio; "NEW" means no registrations of that powertrain a year ago. Share = the model's portion of the HEV + PHEV cumulative total.

10. Body Type: Sedans Ease to 55.7%, SUVs Rebound to 29.7%

Body Type Monthly Share (Jan–Sep 2026, % stacked)

Sedans continue to dominate with 55.7% share (led by entry models Saga, Bezza and Axia), down 3.2 percentage points from 58.9% in August; SUVs rebounded to 29.7%, MPVs (incl. VAN) 10.1% and pickups 4.4%. Versus a year earlier, both sedans (53.8%) and SUVs (28.4%) gained share, while MPVs (11.5%) and pickups (6.2%) contracted. Since tool version V276, VANs are merged into the MPV stat, matching the interactive tool.

11. Conclusion & Outlook

Overall, three clear trends emerged in September 2026: (1) cumulative growth kept widening — Jan–Sep at +4.4% versus +2.7% in Jan–Aug, so demand remains resilient, though 900k for the full year needs 86.4k per month in Q4; (2) a gear change inside the local brands — the Saga (8,671) overtook the Bezza for the first time this year and Proton's monthly share rose to 24.4%, while Perodua, though back in growth (+19.0%), beat the market's +18.6% by only 0.4 points and its share slipped from 39.4% to 37.5%; (3) electrification entered a digestion phase — BEV share settled around 8%, unable to hold August's 11.4% peak, as Tesla's quarter-end push and the e.MAS 5's first-month volume were both one-off effects. With new models already arriving (Hyundai Stargazer 9/22, Jetour T2 i-DM PHEV 9/19, third-gen Mazda CX-5 10/8), whether Q4 can absorb the 86k monthly target is worth watching.

Explore More Data

Cross-filter by brand, model, state and fuel type in the interactive tool and explore the full 2021–2026 dataset.

Open the Malaysia Car Sales Analysis Tool
Data: JPJ monthly registrations · Published by playsfunny.com · For reference only, not investment or purchase advice.
Related: Malaysia Car Sales Analysis Tool (2021–2026) · Interactive Tool · All Monthly Analyses